Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stands Mc Culls' forge. A terrible slaughter took place. This cowardly deed enraged Father Murphy so much that he came out to lead the rebels, saying that it would be better for them to die with a pike in their hands, than to be butchered in their beds. It was not long after this that the burning of Boolavogue took place.
  2. Hawkes Carmick lived in Killoggy Castle in '98'. He used to go around whipping the people and burning their homes. Hunter Gown also did that he lived in Miss Sweetman's place near Gorey.
    One time Hawke's Carnick asked Father Murphy's men to give up their pikes, some of them did so and Hawkes Carnick brought them off and made them drunk. When he had them drunk he asked them to join his band and they did so, but when they got sober they were sorry for joining it.
    The first bullet was fired
    1. am