Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Brandulph, king of Leinster, reigned in Ferns, the old castle often rang with revelry at night. The King was a pagan, and kept up a right royal household, druids, poets, lawgivers etc.
    At this time, Aidan, or M'Aodhóg, son of a Breffni prince, and lately ordained to the priesthood, was on a visit to his friend St. David of Wales. Like many another saint, wishing to know, the field of his future labour, he entered a little boat and without oars, drifted on the sea. His boat touched land at Ardamine, near Gorey, and here the future bishop, landed, erected his little church and began to teach the faith.
    Meanwhile in the castle at Ferns, Brandubh, the king lay seriously ill. All day long he tossed on his bed of pain, and neither doctor's skill nor druidich