Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Castle of Ferns, now a complete ruin, was one time the seat of the kings of Leinster. Local tradition has it that Dermot McMurrough burned his own castle on his flight to England to seek aid against the Ard Rí - Roderick O'Connor, but the Normans built a new castle on the sit of Dermots when they came over in 1169.
    It is also believed locally that Cromwell tried on several occasions to shell the Castle from Doran's Hill, but without avail.
    At length, one day, he dressed himself in the disguise of a peasant, and walking along the road, he met a tramp with whom he opened a conversation. Cromwell referred to the attempted shelling of the castle