Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Opposite St Aiden's palace, on the Ferns-Camolin Road, is a little ruins and cemetery known as St Peter's Church.
    This Church was built by the Monks and followers of St Aidan in the 9th century, on a field, at that time known as the Fair Field. It is supposed to be in this field that St Aiden ordered the fairs of the city of Ferns to be held.
    When factionists came down from Wicklow and demolished the old cathedral, (in the days of Elizabeth) this field was acquired in the shape of tithes to the Church of Ireland. The Deanery or residence of the Protestant Dean of Ferns now stands near St Peter's Church