Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

1. Stories, Songs and Ballads of '98

There lived a woman near Bree named Miss Flood.

There lived a woman in Bree named Miss Flood. One day she was washing potatoes with a mallet. A Yeoman came to her house and began to pillage her house. When he was not minding her she hit him between the two eyes and knocked him dead. She covered him up in the dung hill in order that no one would see him.
    There was a small thatched chapel in Courtnacudy during the '98 Rebellion. There was a man named Murphy who used to keep the roof in repair and his wife who used to keep it clean living near the chapel. Then Yeomen came to the house one day and said that he was sent to tell Jack to burn the little chapel. Jack would not burn i. He knew that a gang of Yeomen would be coming the next day and he made a shore in under the ground and went to hide in it. The Yeomen came often but Jack was never there. One day they said they would make the woman burn it. She ran to where Jack was hidden and said "come out of your Shore hole Jack you are fitter to die than I." There are people known as the "Shore hole Murphys " to this present day there.
    Written by : Peter Redmond
    Address : Boromount