Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

(6) On the Boro the tributary of the Slaney there is a deep hole. This hole is known locally as "the soldier's hole". This was the camping place for the soldiers in 1798. There was a small bridge spanning the water.
    One night a man was run from his home because he was a "rebel". This man had gold in a trunk in his possession. When he was routed he grabbed the gold and made for the bridge.
    He was in the centre of the bridge when he was shot by the soldiers. He fell into the water gold and all. It is said that when the man hit the bottom he changed into a serpent. A diver attempted to recover the gold but the serpent would not let him go near it.
  2. (7) A treasure is hidden in the water in the centre of a wood about six miles north of Enniscorthy. This place is called Kil-Aughrim. The spot where the treasure is hidden is called the "Babes Glen". It was hidden there by a wealthy young man named Howlan before the rebellion of 1798.
    One night he put all his possessions which consisted of bars of silver and gold into a coach and brought them to the "Babes Glen" and buried them there. He them cut the coachman's head off and buried him with the treasure. Howlin buried his
    James Hendrick
    Aidan Hendrick