School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

(1) There is a small island in the river Boro. In this river there is a treasure hidden. It consists of a crock of gold. Everybody is afraid to dig for it because it is protected by a sow and bonhams. Others say an eel with wings is in charge of it.
    In the Corrig graveyard there is supposed to be a treasure. A man dreamt about it three nights in succession. The treasure was supposed to be hidden between four trees. The man was to tie a piece of cord from tree to tree and dig, but the man was afraid to dig for the treasure.
    Peter Redmond
    James Redmond
    50
    Labourer
    Eadardroimín Beag, Co. Loch Garman
  2. (2) About six miles north of Enniscorthy there is a wood called Kil Aughrim wood. Long ago a beggar lived there, and he found the treasure. It so happened that outside his door there were five trees in the shape of a square and he wandered what it was.
    One morning he was awakened by a noise outside the house. He looked out and saw a lepracaun he went out and caught it, he brought it in and put it in a pot. That evening when he came