Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

(3) About one mile from Oylegate is Mr. Bolger's field in which there is an old mound. It is about four feet high and flat on the top. The people around would not touch the mound. Mr. Bolger was going to plough the field. He was was starting to plough and the plough broke and no matter what he did he could not plough the field. After that no one would go near it because they said it was haunted. In under the mound there is supposed to be a lot of money but no one ever went to dig for it.
    Written by : Patrick Ryan
    Received from : Michael Ryan
    Address : Coolnaboy Oylegate
    Occupation : Farmer
    Age : 57 years
  2. (4) Ferns Castle is situated about seven miles north-east of Enniscorthy. There are some stories attached to this castle. One of these stories is about a Catholic woman who did not want to go to Mass. This woman went up onto the top of the castle and mocked the people going to mass. She fell off the castle and hit her head against the ground and it is said that the mark is in the ground to this very day.
    Laurence Nolan
    Mr M. Nolan