Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

St. Annes Well:
    About ten miles west of Enniscorthy is the Killane Graveyard. In this graveyard is a Holy Well. It is situated near the centre of the graveyard. It is called St. Anne's Well. The village is called after St. Anne. Long ago there were pilgrimages to this Holy Well. There is a statue of St. Anne erected near the well. This village used to be thronged with people long ago.
    On Sundays especially people used to come from the neighbouring districts and from some of the other counties. To this day there are many religious objects to be found. It is said that many people were cured of lameness and many were cured from pains and aches. There are no more cures rumoured.
    There is another well in Ballybrennan graveyard. It is situated about six miles south of Enniscorthy. Near the middle of the graveyard the well is situated.
    A Protestant landlord named Veiro owned the land upon which the graveyard was made. There is an old story about this well. Veiro took a bucket of water out of the well and tried to boil it but his efforts were useless
    Laurence Foley
    T. Foley