Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Moling's Well is in a place in Carlow. The place is called after St. Moling. On the 24th July every year or the nearest Sunday to the 25th there is a great pattern in this place and people come from all parts of the country to honour the great St Moling and to get a drink from the well.
    There is also an old graveyard in which prayers are said on this day. In years gone by a lot of people got cured at this well. The blind were able to see, the cripples walked and a lot of other miracles were performed. All the people that were cured left something behind them to show that the miracle really happened such as crutches, eye glasses and other things some of which remain to the present day.

Written by : Martin Doyle
    Address : 28 John's St.
    Martin Doyle
    Jim Doyle
    35
    Gairm bheatha
    Engine driver (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)