Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

St. David's Well
    St. David's Well in Ballinaslaney about one mile from Oylegate. It is situated on the side of a hill in the middle of a small graveyard.
    It is believed that St. David spent one night in Ballinaslaney. When he got up in the morning he saw a well and he blessed it. He said that this water would take away warts and it shall be very good for taking away other things also. Over the well there is a statue of St. David.
    The well was opened in 1911 and there was a procession from Oylegate and all that Summer people came from all parts of the county to see the well. One Sunday all the water was taken out of the well because so many people came.
    The man that owned the land was a Protestant and it is said that another man accused him of closing the well and he said he had no objection to them opening it.
    Written by Patrick Ryan
    Address Oylegate