Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

mug she has in the house and a half cake of bread and leave them on the table. When the tea is ready she fills it out. He takes only a drop of milk and no sugar at all. When he finishes the tea he begins to tell her about what he has seen. One night he slept in a place called the "Old Gardens". It began to snow while he was asleep and when he awoke in the morning he was covered in snow.
    Written by Liam Mac Siurdan.
  2. Another popular character is "John Whelan", He always picks up butts of cigarettes and he asks for a match and a penny.
    "Tom the Bottle Man": He goes around singing
    He gives very old Ballads and thread and pins and needles for old bottles and that is how he got his name of "Tom the Bottle Man."
    Written by Laurence Foley
    No. 57 St. John's Villas.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Laurence Foley
  3. "Jack the Shilling" is noted mostly for his beggary. He goes around to all the funerals trying to get some money off the people. He is called "Jack the Shilling" because some time ago he got into the river to swam of a Xmas