Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

He wanders around Co. Wexford and Co. Wicklow. He is a tall man dressed in a faded suit. He is always looking for fight. He drinks a great deal and therefore he hardly has any money left.
    Written by E. Connolly.
  2. Another character is "Spencer". He is very old and he wears a hard hat and has a blackthorn stick. He is very seldom seen now but he used to be seen very often during the Summer.
    Another famous character is "Slippery John". He walks the roads from morning till night. He asks people for "fags" and matches. He carries water for the country people for a packet of cigarettes.
    Written by Felix Murphy
    No. 12 St. John's Villas
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Felix Murphy
  3. There is another famous travelling person called the " Tarry Sailor" who comes to this district every year. He comes up the Shannon and goes into a house where a woman named Chaill lives. When he comes she gets a teapot full of tea ready. She gets the biggest