Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

repairs the clocks for those in whose barn he has slept on awakening next morning. He will scarcely have left the farmers house when the clock will be wrong again.
    P.O'Riain Oylegate.
  2. Many travelling folk visit this area.
    Recently I saw a man named Jim Doran. He wanders around the Counties of Wexford, Wicklow and Carlow. Sometimes he sleeps in haysheds and sometimes in tents. He wears very bad clothes an old black suit of clothes and broken boots. He is a pedlar and goes from house to house trying to sell shoelaces, studs and many other things.
    Another one of these famous characters is "one eyed Jack". He spends his time wandering around Co. Wicklow and Co. Wexford.
    He goes to every house he sees trying to get food and whatever food he gets he puts it in a Sack on his back.
    Another famous character is "Wooley". He comes from England and is always trying to get money. In Autumn he sells mushrooms.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    E. Connolly