Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

Travelling Folk
    There are many travelling folk to be found in County Wexford. They wander from house to house seeking food and shelter.
    "Tom the Bee" is the most popular beggarman in the place where I live. He wanders around from place to place and wherever he goes there is always a welcome for him. When there is a sports or a football match on he goes there and acts the clown and the people take great interest in the acting.
    "Charlie the Hiker" is a very important character in this county also. He practices the art of playing the mouth organ. He does not play very well but he tries.
    "Black Lead" is another famous beggarman. He is called "Black Lead" because his face is always as black as soot.
    "Jem Delaney" wanders around Co. Wexford also. He wears a big pair of clogs and carries a stick in his hand. He also carries a bag on his back with whatever necessaries he requires in it. He also has a long beard. He is very old and feeble and walks very slowly. Some people, especially young people make fun of a beggarman but it is a bad thing to do.
    Written by Peter Redmond
      1. daoine de réir aicme