Scoil: Monart (uimhir rolla 15741)

Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

Stories Told Locally
    One day a man sent a dog for the cows and he came home one short. The dog's master beat him to try and make him go back for her but he would not. When one of the cows was milked the dog came and dipped his tail down in the bucket of milk and then ran to the field. After about an hour the dog came home with a calf sucking the milk on his tail and the cow following it.
    Name: Henry Leech.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and a woman who were very old and they were always grumbling. One day a man told their son that he had some stuff that would make them younger.
    The young man asked him for three bottles of it and when he got them home he gave them to his mother and father, and he said he would go away and he would come home again and see how they had got on.
    One day when he was walking near his home he met a young woman wheeling a pram, and there was a baby in it. He stopped her and asked her who she was. She said she was his mother and that she drank a
    George Lett