Scoil: Monart (uimhir rolla 15741)

Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

The names of our Fields
    The names of our fields are the cottage field, the square field, Roches field, the lawn, the pound field, the long field, the pond field, the hill field, the little field, Collin's field, Sinnots field, Ryans field, the far field and the inches. The long field and the square field are so called because of their shape. The cottage field is so called because there is a cottage built on it. The pond field is called the pond field because there is a pond in it. Sinnot's, Ryan's and Collins' are called after the people who lived in them.
    Name. Henry Leech.
  2. The names of some of our fields are the lawn, the three-cornered field, Bolger's field, the water field and the hill field.
    The lawn is called the lawn because it is in front of the house.
    The three cornered field is so called because it has three corners.