Scoil: Monart (uimhir rolla 15741)

Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

The fairs are held in the towns and the buyers usually go to the houses the day before the fair. The stall-fed cattle are usually sold at the house. The fair is usually held in the streets. When an animal is sold there is usually luck money given. When an animal is being sold the buyer and the seller usually divide the difference in the price that is offered and that asked.
    Name. Henry Leech.
  2. The local fair is held in Enniscorthy. The buyers often transacted business in the country, both at crossroads and at farmhouses and this is still done. The town fair is held in the streets and all the animals are sold there. Horses are sold at a fair green,
    Luck money is given when an animal is sold, about sixpence to half a crown is given per head. When a bargain has been made the parties show they agree by striking their hands. The animals are marked raddle or with a pair of scissors.
    Name. Victor Gainfort.
        1. trádáil