Scoil: Monart (uimhir rolla 15741)

Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

The Local Fairs.
    The local fairs are held in the towns. They are not always held in the towns. Luck money is given when an animal is sold. Sometimes animals are marked by clipping the hair. Special fairs are held for pigs.
    Name. George Lett.
  2. The local fairs are nearly always held in the towns. Buyers buy in the country or at farmer's houses. There are no local traditions of fairs being held on hills. The fairs are held in the streets all over the town. Toll is paid when cattle are sold. The man who sells gives luck money. When a bargain is made the buyer and the seller clap their hands. When animals are bought they are marked with raddle on their heads. When an animal is sold the rope or the halter is given. The greatest fairs that are held in the year are in the summer.
    Name. John Tector
        1. trádáil