Scoil: Monart (uimhir rolla 15741)

Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

Churning
    We have a churn at home which is about two and a half feet wide and three feet high. The churn is about ten years old. We churn once every week in winter and twice every week in summer. The workman turns the handle of the churn.
    I heard a story of a woman who got into a churn when there was lightening. She thought she would not see it but she did.
    The milk must be separated first and then the cream is left to go sour before it can be churned.
    Name. Victor Gainfort
    Victor Gainfort
    Fireann
  2. There is a churn at home and it is about two feet five inches wide and about four feet high. The churn is made in the shape of a barrel. There is a handle and two small wheels on it. The cream is churned once a week. When anyone wants to see when the cream is churned there is a small round glass in the lid and when it is clean the butter is