Scoil: Ballycanew (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mr Whelan told me that the people of Tomsilla and Banogue were extremely superstitions chiefly about ghosts.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could not believe had I heard it. On each bank of the ravine is a whitethorn stem growing upright, and a horizontal one across from one to the other in such a way that it is impossible to say from which it grew. The three stems form the letter H. I visited that place last summer and it is still to be seen. According to my information this or rather these plants grow in the same place where the ghost used to be seen. It is on the ravine just under Mr. Cousin's new Bungalo.
    The man known as the Cattle Doctor owned the land on the left hand side of the ravine. He is supposed to have seen fairies picking some particular herb with which they cured some sick cattle and he adopted it himself. Many still living in the district including Mr. Joseph Fanning of Barnadown knew the Cattle Doctor whose name was Redmond.
    The stems of thet H shaped whitethorn might be about 1 and a half inches in diameter
    Thomas Whelan