Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

It is also a custom to get up at sunrise on Easter Sunday morning to see the sun dancing.
    Some people do not like to go on the sea on Whit Sunday and Whit Monday because they say a lot of accidents happen on the sea on those days.
    It was the custom to have a May Bush on May day and to choose a May Queen. The boys and girls would all dress in various costumes and dance around the May Pole. It is also an old custom to wash your face in the dew before sunrise on May morning so that the sun and wind would not destroy the face during the coming year.
    During the Twelve days of Christmas, the Christmas candle is lighted each night and used by the household instead of a lamp.
    After Michaelmas Day children are forbidden to eat blackberries. They are told that the Púca is guarding them and that ill-luck will follow anyone who eats the berries. The blackberries begin to decay after Michaelmas Day and so they are not fit to use, hence the story of the Púca is told to the children.