Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    door and coming into the kitchen the fear an tighe broke a piece off the cake and ate it, breaking of a piece and giving it to his wife and his children he thanked God for the new food, and finally placed himself and his family under the protection of Christ and his blessed mother during the coming year. Then the loaf was cut into slices and the family sat down to supper". This old custom used always take place in her grandfather's home in Glandoran.
    It is the custom in most houses in this parish to make "pancakes" on Shrove Tuesday. A ring is put in one pancake and whoever gets the ring it is said that he would be married during the coming year.
    Most people like to eat an egg on Easter Sunday morning and to eat lamb at dinner. In olden times it was the custom for the young people to collect at a certain place and to light a bonfire on Easter Sunday night. Then the saucepans would be put on the bonfire and the eggs boiled. All the men would have a competition to see who would eat the most eggs in the shortest time.