Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Bárr-an uisge," in Shrule, which is supposed to have been blessed by a priest who said it would never go dry. It has never been known to go dry even in the driest weather. It is very shallow and probably this is the reason why it is called "bárr-an-uisge".
    In Brideswell about four miles from here is St Bridgets Well. The well was blessed by St. Bridgets when she visited the convent in Brideswell. There is a atone beside the well with the mark of a human foot in it. The stone was once taken by a man to build a ditch, but the next morning the stone was back beside the well.
    The man took it again and broke it and rebuilt the ditch with it, but the next morning it was again back beside the well. The stone is there still in two parts, the mark of half a human foot in each pieces.