Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

An old cure for the chin cough was to pass the child under the asses belly three times.
    It is said that the hot blood no matter how little taken from the hand of a seventh son bearing the name if Keogh will cure the shingles.
    The white top of a goose dropping boiled in milk and the milk then taken as a hot drink was a cure for jaundice.
    An cold cure for a sore throat was to scorch salt and put it in a woollen stocking and put it around the neck going to bed.
    A cure for sore eyes is to bathe the eyes with tea with milk in it which has curdled. No sugar should be put in the tea.
    An old gipsy cure for catarrah is dried beech leaves chopped finely and some saltpetre(?) added to them, these should be burned and the steam or smoke inhaled.
    A drop or two of turpentine on a lump of sugar taken now and again will prevent rheumatism.
      1. cleachtas an leighis