Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some Festival Customs in the district. The most imortant of them are April Fool's day. May bush day, Hallow Een and St Martin's day.
    On April fool's day, people say things to one another such as "your coat is torn." When the people look you say "April Fool." After twelve o clock it is finished and if anyone says it to you after that time you say; "April fool is dead and gone, your the biggest fool in class.

The first of May is called May bush day. A bush is put standing up in the ground and a lot of egg-shells with painted faces on them are stuck on it and candles are lighted on it. The children then go to the houses in the village and get money and presents
    After that a big fire is lit and the children sing and dance around it
    On Saint Martin's night the boats in this district do not go out fishing, because it is said that St Martin rides a white horse on the sea and
    Timothy Murphy
    James Murphy