Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three fairies forts in this district, one in Ardamine, one in Dunamore and one in Ballinakill. Fairies are only believed to be seen in one of them, the other two were said to be only burying places for old Irish chiefs. More people say the old people used to light fires on the top of them go as a warning to ships how near they were to the dangerous coast and that is why they are flat on the top.
    A certain man was taken by the fairies for a night and when dawn came he found that he was tired and weak and had to stay in his bed for a week. All this happened in the rath in Ballinagran. No one ever meddled with the rath after that because they say that it is unlucky to have anything to do with the fairies
    _______________
    In olden times people used to believe in faries and ghosts and the faries lived in forts.