School: Riverchapel (roll number 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Almost every species of birds are to be found in our district. The robin is one of the most common. It generally builds its nest in hedges and in ditches. It makes it of moss and lines it inside with hair. The eggs are white with brown dots on them and are very small and easy to break. She generally hatches them three weeks. It is considered very unlucky to break the robin's eggs as it is supposed to have some connection with Our Lord's Passion.
    The following story is told about it. One day Our Lord was walking through a field and a drop of His Blood fell on the ground and the wheat sprung up. The Jews then came up and asked the robin did he see Our Lord. The robin answered "Not since the wheat was sown." The Jews were about to turn back but the wren said "The wheat was sown yesterday" and the Jews found Our Lord.
    The reason that the robin has a red breast is that when Our Lord
    Brigid Barron