Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two very old schools in our district long ago. One of them was situated where the grave-yard now is and very near where the old chapel used to be. It was a girls school and has a thatched roof. The name of the teacher who taught in it was Miss Reilly and she used to lodge in Kelly's house.
    The subjects she taught were Geography, Writing, Sewing, Knitting, Reading, Grammar. No Irish was taught at that time.
    The children used to write with pen and ink. The senior girls assisted the teacher with her pupils and were called monitors. The other old school was a boys' school and both existed at the same time. The teachers name was Mr. Hicks and he used to go to Ballygarrett every evening after school. The school was situated in Miss Daly's back-yard and it was slated. The subjects taught were the same as were taught in the girls school except sewing and knitting.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Darcy