Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after study. The Jews came with spears so sharp and pierced our Saviour's tender heart. From heart to hand O God O Blessed Mother stand, with a sorrowful heart and pitiful eye. Whoever says this prayer five times both day and night, shall never die in a deadly sin nor the gates of hell they shall never enter in. This is a prayer from all and about us now and at the hour of our death amen
  2. A prayer to be said going to bed.
    In the name of the Lord Jesus Christ crucified lay me down to rest. Bless me O Lord defend me and govern me and after this short and miserable pilgrimage bring me to everlasting happiness. Amen.

Prayer to obtain Christian Masters
    O Lord who seest the efforts of wicked men to deprive Thee of the souls of children. Have pity on the people and deign to multiply the number of christian masters send labourers
    Dora Byrne
    Mrs Byrne