Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Big Ned Richards was a yoeman captain of '98, he resided in Ardamine. He was a cruel and fierce man. The exact place of his dwelling is now nearly high water mark and on the rocks there take his name viz. "Big Ned's Rocks". He is said to have had a stately home there. Today I have got many a bunch of daffodills and roses there.
    This is the story told to me by seanchaide about Big Ned. His first son was born of a beautiful starry night. At the time of his birth his father had a friend who was an "astrologer" staying in his home. The night the baby was born Big Ned and his friends were walking in the garden, all of a sudden his friend stopped and said, "Ned tonight is born to you a son who shall be good in many ways, but he shall go to the gallows to be hanged and yet he shall notbe hanged."
    The father was astounded and he told the "astrologer" that he did not believe him. "Very well," said he, "wait and see for yourself"
      1. daoine
    3. am