Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The remedies for ailments long ago were much different to those of latter years. A cut was cured by putting a dirty cobweb on it. A cord was tied round a burn as tight as it could be borne and it was cured. For toothache mustard or a red hot stocking needle. The "thrush" was cured by rubbing the child's tongue for so many days until it bled.
    A pain in the back was remedied by wrapping a red flannel bandage soaked in turpentine round the back. For bronchitis the chest was rubbed with goose-grease. Warts were cured by putting a snail on a thorn and rubbing it on them for nine days. The ninth day it was cured.
    Sore eyes were bathed in cold tea. If a child had the whooping-cough it was handed from one person to another under a white horse's stomach. Another cure was to hold the child over boiling tar and let it inhale the steam. It is often used nowadays also. Another cure for warts was forge-water, Also if a person with warts on his hands, was walking along the road on a moonlight night, and walked on a stone he should look at the moon and rub the warts with the stone
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    M. Darcy