Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Poulshone or "Shane's Hole" so called because a certain man named John Richards dug out a tunnel from the fort which it was in days gone by to the "Glen" and if anyone could find it now, it is thought they would get many valuables which the smugglers hid there when they were hiding from the "Customs Officers".
    St Aidan converted one of these men named "Dymna" and from him he got the land whereon he built the church. There is a mound of earth in Poulshone supposed to be a hiding place also for the smugglers.
    A large amount of rocks is unearthed away above this mound, this hole contains water, it is called "The Causeway".
  2. Local History
    In the seventeenth century there was a chapel on the Ounavara river and in 1649 Cromwell on his march to Wexford burned it down. The first Earl of Courtown was a drummer boy in Cromwell's army, and for his services he was given the land between Courtown Hbr and Tara Hill
    1. am
    Betty Ryan