Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

1. "The lights in the Night"
    This is the story of a haunted house and a haunted, troubled family that lived in my native town but for obvious reason I am leaving out the real name of the family there being several of the family still living.
    My home was exactly opposite this haunted house and I slept in the top storey of a 3 storey house from the window of which I could look down to the street and over direct, to the haunted spot at the other side of the street.
    I used often read in bed and on this night, having read till 1.30.am I decided to turn in or rather, turn over, being more or less tired from reading rather than feeling sleepy, but
    W.J. Mac Donald
    Ní fios