Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the famine year, thee was a complete scarcity of seed potatoes in this area, and some of the hardier fishermen, went up county for them. It is said here that they procured good seed as far away up North as Co. Down. These the landed from their rough craft - along the sea side places from Wexford to Cahore - a goodly supply was landed at Ballyvaldon Tinaberna + Ballinamona
    So scarce were the "seed" that year that when the "sets" were cut off from the very large potatoes that had been procured from up North - Louth + Down the remaining or inner portion of the potatoes was used as food.
    1. am
    John Dempsey