Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is a local instance of present day belief in the "wee folk" who is supposed to have actually spirited away a grown up man and left him high and dry almost ten miles from home in the spot where he was "whisked" away from, one wintry night at nine oclock.
    This yarn is vouched for by a very elderly sensible farmer of the district and by a strange coincidence, just as he was relating this seemingly unbelievable story to me in my parlour here at Kilmuckridge, who should come in but a neighbour of the man who was suddenly "whisked off"
    Mr John Carberry
    Mr John Dempsey