Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have never seen any of the old fashioned methods of churning in use in this district, though I have been informed that up to 10 or 12 years ago the up & down plunge or dash method was quite general.
    This was carried out by means of a long dash which consisted of a long handle 5 or 6 ft in length & having a cross piece fitted at the end, long enough to enter the churn at its narrowest part (near the middle). [Drawing of churn & dash].
    The churn was fitted with a tight fitting lid - but there was a vent hole in the top to admit of more air when required. Through this centre hole the "shaft" or handle of the dash worked up & down.
    Mrs Carberry
    Leitir Beag, Co. Loch Garman