Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

athletic ability has always abounded.
    He lived at a period when we possessed an amazing array of strong men. Never again perhaps can such a group be seen as that in which he figured in the Autumn of 1898 in Maurice Davin's famous arena Deer Park, Carrick-On-Suir.
    At that select meeting Mangan made one of his best throws + records were shattered at almost every effort in half-a-dozen weight casting + jumping events.
    Never were his abilities better demonstrated than on this memorable evening + his performances proved what rivalry could impel him to accomplish. In Slinging the 56 lbs. between the legs without follow, Ryan of Pallas,
    Mr Kevin Mac Donald
    Mr Murtagh Mangan