Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beyond the confines of his native county for competition. Nature had endowed him with tremendous physical powers; but he had no inclination to exploit them.
    The fun of a parish contest was sufficient gratification for him at most times - he rarely sought distinction abroad. Had he done so + have been spurred to greater efforts by intensive rivalry it is certain that his feats which were unsurpassed evidence of his prowess, would have vastly improved.
    It is safe to say that John Mangan knew not + even distained training + was satisfied to acquit himself with credit without ostentation + this philosophy seems to be characteristic of the manhood of his county where
    Mr Kevin Mac Donald
    Mr Murtagh Mangan