Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that the people broke the black potatoes and found in them a little bit of good potato and they ate that. They also scooped out the turnips and ate the inside raw. I heard that emigration was very great to America.
    When the old people were going off they left their houses to whoever would pay their passage to America or maybe a little more. The cause of all the old ruins are, because the purchaser often bought several houses and those he did not want he allowed to fall in ruins, as he didn't want to pay taxes on so many.
    The old man that told me said he could name several families that went off to America. Some of them were "Rossiters", "Mangans" "Howlins" and "Parles".
    1. am