Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago doctors were not as plentiful as they are now and the people had their own cures and remedies.
    One belief was children with the whooping cough were cured by giving them snails mashed up with brown sugar. Another cure for this disease was to take the children for a walk in four different directions to get the benefit of the four different winds. Still another cure was to make the child walk under an asse's belly and out between his hind legs.
    Scalds were cured by putting on a poultice of fresh cow droppings.
    Long ago were cured by putting goat droppings into milk heating it and giving it to the patient. Cuts were usually cured by putting a cobweb on them, cobwebs also stopped the bleeding.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Evelyn Shortall