Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A class of people who frequently visit the district are the "travelling folk" or what we call the "tinkers".
    For generations the same people and clans have been travelling around from village to village throughout the Province.
    None of them are poor for most of them have plenty of horses and asses and some of them have caravans
    They go around from house to house with a basket on their arm seling small articles such as brooches, laces, safety pins, tie pins, combs, tin ware and other small articles.
    They are very persistent and people buy from them in order to get rid of them if they wanted the article or not.
    They sell their little articles cheap but the selling is only a cover for seeking alms, for there is
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen Murphy