Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district there are many places with strange names which on one can account for but all the fields and streams have little histories of their own as far as I know. On our farm all our fields have old names and from these names we can account for their previous history.
    One field is called the "Priest's Lawn" long ago a priest lived there and the ruins of his house are still to be seen.
    I suppose this priest ministered at the Church in Ardcolm which is quite near us. Then we have the "Sally Garden" long ago it was full of sallies an odd one is still to be seen.
    Another fielf is the "Well Meadow" and this is a very rushy field and in the middle of it years and years ago there was a big well which has since disappeared and up to the present day it is called the "Well Meadow".
    Nancy Jordan
    Coill Mheistin, Co. Loch Garman