Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the towns land of Galbally just out side the village of Castlebridge in the Parish of Ardcavan and in the barony of Shilmalier East.
    The name of my townsland is "Gall-Baile" meaning the home of the English man. In my towns land there are about forty families with an average of six in each house so the population is 240.
    Murphy is the most common name in my district. nearly every family is a Murphy and each family is distinguished with a nickhame for each.
    All these families are connected with each other either by blood or marriage.
    Most of the houses are thatched farm houses with here and there an odd labourer's cottage.
    There are lots of old people in my district but I never heard any of them speak Irish and I suppose the reason of this is seen from the very
    An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
    Maggie Murphy