Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago the coastline of Wexford was altogether different from what it is today for places like Ardcavan and Begerin were completely under water.
    Wexford Harbour was dotted with islands some of which were covered with yew trees and to prove this there is a place now called the " Tocar " a couple of miles inland and " Tocar " means a causeway.
    It is said that the Abbot of Donbrody Abbey once came on horseback to visit the monks in Begerin and on his way home was drowned at the place now called the "Toker".
    At this time the monastry which St Ibar founded was in " Beg Erin ".
    When St Ibar sailed into Wexford Harbour he saw five islands. He did not land on the first island he met but sailed up the river and landed on one covered
    Kathleen Murphy
    Francis Murphy