Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every country place in Ireland there are old sayings common to the locality. Here is Castlebridge we have our share. This is one for the misers of the district "Money is made round to go around".
    " Do not holler till your out of the wood" meaning do not boast about your position until your sure of it".
    "A shut mouth catches no flies" meaning you will not be annoyed if you mind your own business.
    "A good retreat is better than a bad battle" or " A good running is better than a bad stand" as the old people here say. "He who fights and runs away lives to fight another day".
    Never judge a fellow by his clothers as the old people say "All that glitters is not gold".
    "A rolling stone gathers no moss" meaning if a person is always going from one position to another they will never have any money.
    Nancy O' Connor
    Aidan O' Connor