Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The well of St Maelruen is down in a marsh in a wood. It is a round shallow well with stones around it. There is a holly tree over it.
    The well is not very much frequented only a few locals believe in it.
    There is said to be a monastery near it but no remains are there now.
    There is a statute of the Saint kept in the house of Mr Kiely near the well. There are several legends connected with the well.
    The statue was dug up by a man from Dublin and after the well sprang up, this man had crutches and he dreamt three nights of the well and he came down to Wexford to explore, he found the well in the exact spot, and he went back without his crutches. Silver spoons were found also.
    The statute is 27ins long from top of head to hips it is carved from bog oak the face is plain to be seen. The vestments and cap of a Bishop are plain,
    Moya Dixon
    Mr John Keating