Scoil: Taghmon (uimhir rolla 1762)

Teach Munna, Co. Loch Garman
John J. Kelly

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Harpurstown is situated a mile and a half from the village of Taghmon.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twelve o clock. This may not be true but never theless old folk in Harpurstown often tell it at the fireside.
    Another fairy spot is the "hill of the Ponds" which holds a more tragic tale. There were three ponds which were used by hunting horses but there is one left (the other two seem to have ebbed away). At one of the ponds a man was killed in a very strange manner. The man was a rent warner.
    Written by Fintan Martin in Taghmon and told to him by his Father. (Mr MJ Martin) Taghmon and told to him by Miss Mary McEvoy who died 28 yrs ago age 89 yrs.
    Fintan Martin
    Mr M.J. Martin