Scoil: Traceystown (uimhir rolla 12156)

Baile Uí Threasaigh Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

1. The Hiring Fair :-
    Up to about twenty years ago it was a custom in Wexford for all servant boys and girls to leave their employment on the 2nd May - the biggest fair of the year, and parade the streets with their bundles under their arms for the purpose of hiring with a new master or mistress, or re-hiring with their former one. Farmers in need of a servant attended this fair for the purpose of securing one.
    It was known as the "fair of the boys and girls," or the Hiring Fair." Then again at the beginning of the harvest we had another "hiring fair" when all men and boys wishing to be employed at harvest work or women who wished to be employed as "binders" attended the fair. At a certain time all the men lined up in a double row wearing their "weskits"
    Eileen O' Connor
    Cúil Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman