Scoil: Traceystown (uimhir rolla 12156)

Baile Uí Threasaigh Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Whooping Cough - If anyone should pass by riding a piebald horse the father or mother of the whooper runs after him crying out : - "You that rides the piebald horse; what's good for the chin cough ?
    Whatever the rider prescribes, no matter how absurd, is got and given to the patient.
    Another cure was to pass the child three times over and under a donkey, certain prayers being said during the operation.
    Parents in these times often believed that the fairies had taken their children, substituting a fairy for it, and in order to get the child back they had different remedies.
    One was to put the supposed fairy child on a bed outside the clothes, his feet on the bolster and his head at the foot, on his chest was placed a plate
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen O' Connor